Home | ENTERTAINMENT | Events | The Zimbabwe Achievers Awards event winners

The Zimbabwe Achievers Awards event winners

Font size: Decrease font Enlarge font
image
 

The Zimbabwe Achievers Awards, held on Saturday 9th April 2011 saw the prestigious Mermaid Theatre in Blackfriars London come alive, as the Zimbabwean Community supported and celebrated the successes and achievements of fellow Zimbabweans Nominated for Awards in a variety of sectors.

Hosted by presenters Denver Isaac and Cynthia Muviri, the ceremony saw glamorous high profile figures and performers take to the stage, including the Noisettes stars Shingai Shoniwa and Dan Smith, Miss Zimbabwe - Malaika Mushandu, Eska Mtugwazi, Boxer Dereck Chisora, Tinashe, Actress Chipo Chung amongst others.

As the Awards rolled out, Shingai Shoniwa was presented with the chairman’s honorary award in recognition of her ongoing success and achievements as an International Performer and star.

Below is the outline of Award Categories and Nominees, with the Winners outlined in bold.

Male Entrepreneur of the Year 
Awarded to a business person who can demonstrate a genuine passion for social issues, and with a proven track record of operating a successful business enterprise.
• Patrick Mavros (Jewellery)
• Denis Mawodzi (Renaissance Nursing Home)
• Dave Stuart (London First Accounting)
• David Mwanaka (Mwanaka Farm Foods)
• Alexio Ferrao (AFD Multimedia)
• Dr Charles Mazhunde (Zambezi Medical) 
      
Sports Personality of the Year  

Awarded for excellence in sports.
• Benjani Mwaruwari (Premier League Footballer)
• Brian Dzingai
Andy Flower
• Dereck Chisora (Heavyweight Boxer)
• Scott Donald Gray (Union Rugby Player)

Electronic Media (Websites)
Nominee would have made a mark in electronic media including broadcast, media, cinema, art and culture.
 • Zimbabwe Situation
• New Zimbabwe
• Zimdiaspora
• SW Radio
• The Zimbabwean 
      
Radio Station of the year  
The station of the year award showcases the best radio station that reaches and serves its audience. The station should also have demonstrated promotional, charity and community ventures during the year.
ZimNET Radio
• Nehanda Radio
• SW Radio
• Padare Radio
• Hwamanda Christian Radio  
 
Print Media (Newspapers and Magazines)
Nominee would have made a mark in print media including news, art and culture.
• Baobabwe
• Travel Africa aka Travel Zimbabwe
• The Zimbabwean 
      
DJ of the Year
Nominee incorporates all the elements of showmanship into his DJ performances and takes entertainment to another level.
King Alfred
• Back2Back
• Welly T
• Rob Life
• Lloyd Musara

Conservation Award
• Tashinga Initiative
The Zambezi Society
• Wild Horizons Trust
• Aware Trust
• Imire Gamepark (Norman, John and Judy Travers) 
      
Event of the Year
Nominees would have delivered the best and memorable event of the year.
• Pearl Ball
Oliver Mtukudzi and Ringo
• ZimRocks
• South Groove Boat Party
• Savana Pool Party 
      
Fashion Designer of the Year   
Nominee would have demonstrated designs that would have had an impact in the fashion industry.
Terri 'Gunz' Mahati
• Liam Fahy
• LeahAfricanDesign
• Haranga Afrik
• Chipo Bespoke
      
Male Radio Presenter of the Year  
Nominee should always be looking for opportunities to connect effectively with the audience he is targeting and is a great ambassador for the station he represents.
• Dj Jabula (Hwamanda Christian Radio)
Lance Guma (SW Radio)
• DJ Tait (Zimnet Radio)
• Ezra Thisa Sibanda (SW Radio)
• DJ Gabz (Zim Online Radio / StringVibes Fm)

Female Radio Presenter of the Year
Nominee should always be looking for opportunities to connect effectively with the audience she is targeting and is a great ambassador for the station she represents.
• Lady G2 (ZimNet)
• DJ Queen B (AfroVibes)
• Vickie Nkomo (Miss Indee) (SW Radio)
DJ Dynamite (ZimNet)
• DJ Teesh (Padare) 
      
Company of the Year 
A company that can demonstrate a long standing commitment to responsible business & leadership in the marketplace, workplace, environment and the community.
Zambezi Foods
• Mukuru
• Chiltern Support
• Hunters Biltong
• Bake Solicitors 
      
Female Personality of the Year
Influential, inspiring and in the news. From all walks of life- politicians, actors, sports stars, artists and models. Others have a lower profile but still intrigue with their determination to make their mark.
Lara Herbert (OBE)
• Barbara Nyagomo
• Sibongile T Williams
• Nontsie Dube
• Glorianne Francis

Male Personality of the Year 
Influential, inspiring and in the news. From all walks of life- politicians, actors, sports stars, artists and models. Others have a lower profile but still intrigue with their determination to make their mark.
Dumi Senda
• Wellington Tafirenyika
• Mdududzi Mathuthu
• Kwapi Vengesayi
• Benjani Mwaruwaru
• Simon Chimanya 
      
Community Champion 
An individual who have taken upon themself to campaign tirelessly to improve the Zimbabwean community.
• Jonathan Mbadzo
• Bekezela Nsingo
• Barbara Nyagomo
• Charles Takawira
• Luke Phiri
Vanessa Babbage 
      
Lifetime Outstanding Contribution  
An individual who has made a substantial long contribution to the Zimbabwean community and a figurehead for change and progress.
• Lucia Dube
• Jeff Sango
• Alex Magaisa
• Petina Gappah
Wala Dang

Gospel Artist of the Year
Dynamic group/singer that has dominated the marketplace and has taken gospel music to another level.
• Royal Destiny Gospel Group
• Jane Doka
• Beatrice Miniu
• Mantongande
Obert Mazivisa
      
Photographer of the Year   
Nominee would have excelled in capturing high impact pictures in any of the following categories – wildlife, fashion, landscape, lifestyle and wedding.
• Tess Hurrell
Christopher Scott - Scotty Photography
• Doubt Chimoyo
• Itai Machipisa
• Dan Calderwood   
       
Male Artist of the Year  
Nominees should demonstrate outstanding musicianship. Preferably on a variety of instruments but vocal/singers are also included.
• Kamakazi Test Pilots
• Jusa Dementor
Bkay and Kazz
• Nkosana Mangesto Mangena
• Terrance Maz
• Mann Friday
• Tinashe

Female Artist of the Year
Nominees should demonstrate outstanding musicianship. Preferably on a variety of instruments but vocal/singers are also included.
• Zuwa Music
• Kyriah Dee
• Eska Mtungwazi
• Netsayi
• Cynthia Mare
Oluhle 
      
Music Video of the Year   
Best breakthrough video with the most airplay and impact on viewer by a well thought out production.
• Silvaa King - ''Its Alright"
Tinashe - ''Zambezi''
• Bkay and Kazz - ''7 Wonders''
• Kyriah Dee - "Turn Around"
• Jusa Dementor featuring Cynthia Mare and Kazz - "Zimbabwe"
• Jusa Dementor - "Air Horn Dance"   
      
Online TV of the Year 
Nominees would have demonstrated leadership, overall excellence, intelligent programming and for its attachment to its well designed strategy and high ratings
Afro TV
• One Africa TV
• Zimbabwe Broadcasting Network (ZBN News)

 
 
advert
advert
 
free counters
 
  • email Email to a friend
  • print Print version
  • Plain text Plain text
Rate this article
0
advert
 
advert
advert
 
advert
 
advert